Montego Townhouses Neighborhood, Tucson

Last updated: November 7, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

B-

Fairly safe — slightly below-average crime levels

Summary: Montego Townhouses, Tucson Crime Rate (2026)

Montego Townhouses, Tucson, AZ has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime rate is 84% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: November 7, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 184 / 300 High
Violent Crime 178
78% above national avg
Property Crime 175
75% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Tucson

Is Montego Townhouses Safe?

Mixed — the grade is relative to other neighborhoods, but crime is above the national average. Montego Townhouses in Tucson, AZ has a safety grade of B-. The overall crime index is 184, which is 84% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Tucson average (crime index 120), Montego Townhouses is 64% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 187, 87% above average), while robbery is the lowest risk (index: 156).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 187 (87% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Robbery · Index 156 (56% above avg)

Montego Townhouses Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Tucson city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
187 +87% High
Assault
183 +83% High
Robbery
156 +56% High
Rape
186 +86% High
Property Crime
Burglary
161 +61% High
Larceny / Theft
178 +78% High
Vehicle Theft
186 +86% High

How Montego Townhouses Compares

Crime index by category: Montego Townhouses vs Tucson average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Montego Townhouses Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Montego Townhouses Demographics & Context

Population
54
Median Income
$48,859
Home Value
$227,586
Median Age
39
Pop. Density
4,863/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 21%
Graduate Degree 1.4%

Housing

43%
57%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 66.3%
Black 8.6%
Hispanic 28.5%
Asian 3.4%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Montego Townhouses, Tucson?

Montego Townhouses in Tucson, AZ has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime index is 184, which is 84% above the national average. Compared to the Tucson average, crime in Montego Townhouses is 64% higher.

Is Montego Townhouses a safe neighborhood in Tucson?

Montego Townhouses has a mixed safety picture with a crime grade of B-, and an overall crime index 184 (84% above the national average). Residents should take standard precautions. The highest concern is Murder (index: 187), while Robbery is the lowest risk (index: 156).

How does Montego Townhouses compare to the rest of Tucson?

Montego Townhouses's overall crime index is 184, compared to the Tucson average of 120. This means crime in Montego Townhouses is 64% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 178, and for property crime it is 175. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Montego Townhouses?

The most common crime type in Montego Townhouses is Rape, with a crime index of 186 (86% above the national average). Homicide is the most elevated type versus the national average (index 187), not the most frequent crime. Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Montego Townhouses?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Broadway Northeast, El G.H.E.K.O., Broadway Pantano East and Harold Bell Wright Estates. These areas are close to Montego Townhouses and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Montego Townhouses?

Montego Townhouses has a population of approximately 54. The median household income is $48,859. The median home value is $227,586. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Montego Townhouses crime compare to the national average?

Montego Townhouses's overall crime rate is 84% above the national average (index 184 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated November 2026.