Northern Heights Neighborhood, San Antonio

Last updated: November 8, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

B

Good safety — crime rates are below the national average

Summary: Northern Heights, San Antonio Crime Rate (2026)

Northern Heights, San Antonio, TX has a crime safety grade of B as of 2026. The overall crime rate is 61% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: November 8, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 161 / 300 High
Violent Crime 151
51% above national avg
Property Crime 154
54% above national avg

Check a specific address

in San Antonio

Is Northern Heights Safe?

Mixed — the grade is relative to other neighborhoods, but crime is above the national average. Northern Heights in San Antonio, TX has a safety grade of B. The overall crime index is 161, which is 61% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the San Antonio average (crime index 78), Northern Heights is 83% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 170, 70% above average), while robbery is the lowest risk (index: 128).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 170 (70% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Robbery · Index 128 (28% above avg)

Northern Heights Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and San Antonio city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
170 +70% High
Assault
139 +39% Moderate
Robbery
128 +28% Moderate
Rape
167 +67% High
Property Crime
Burglary
158 +58% High
Larceny / Theft
151 +51% High
Vehicle Theft
152 +52% High

How Northern Heights Compares

Crime index by category: Northern Heights vs San Antonio average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Northern Heights Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Northern Heights Demographics & Context

Population
181
Median Income
$69,360
Home Value
$231,233
Median Age
33
Pop. Density
6,506/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 9.4%
Graduate Degree 2.6%

Housing

53%
47%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 67.2%
Black 11.5%
Hispanic 59%
Asian 3.3%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Northern Heights, San Antonio?

Northern Heights in San Antonio, TX has a crime safety grade of B as of 2026. The overall crime index is 161, which is 61% above the national average. Compared to the San Antonio average, crime in Northern Heights is 83% higher.

Is Northern Heights a safe neighborhood in San Antonio?

Northern Heights has a mixed safety picture with a crime grade of B, and an overall crime index 161 (61% above the national average). Residents should take standard precautions. The highest concern is Murder (index: 170), while Robbery is the lowest risk (index: 128).

How does Northern Heights compare to the rest of San Antonio?

Northern Heights's overall crime index is 161, compared to the San Antonio average of 78. This means crime in Northern Heights is 83% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 151, and for property crime it is 154. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Northern Heights?

The most common crime type in Northern Heights is Rape, with a crime index of 167 (67% above the national average). Homicide is the most elevated type versus the national average (index 170), not the most frequent crime. Overall, property crime is more common than violent crime in this neighborhood, which is consistent with national trends.

What are safer neighborhoods near Northern Heights?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Windsor Square Crimewatch, Northern Hills, Valencia and El Dorado. These areas are close to Northern Heights and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Northern Heights?

Northern Heights has a population of approximately 181. The median household income is $69,360. The median home value is $231,233. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Northern Heights crime compare to the national average?

Northern Heights's overall crime rate is 61% above the national average (index 161 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated November 2026.