Hein-Orchard Neighborhood, San Antonio

Last updated: November 4, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

D+

Elevated crime — noticeably above the national average

Safer than 0% of neighborhoods in San Antonio

Summary: Hein-Orchard, San Antonio Crime Rate (2026)

Hein-Orchard, San Antonio, TX has a crime safety grade of D+ as of 2026. The overall crime rate is 85% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: November 4, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 185 / 300 High
Violent Crime 166
66% above national avg
Property Crime 156
56% above national avg
City Ranking
0%
safer than other
San Antonio neighborhoods

Check a specific address

in San Antonio

Is Hein-Orchard Safe?

No — crime is noticeably above average here. Hein-Orchard in San Antonio, TX has a safety grade of D+. The overall crime index is 185, which is 85% above the national average of 100. Hein-Orchard is safer than 0% of neighborhoods in San Antonio.

Compared to the San Antonio average (crime index 78), Hein-Orchard is 107% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, assault is the most elevated concern (index: 189, 89% above average), while robbery is the lowest risk (index: 113).

Highest Risk
Assault · Index 189 (89% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Robbery · Index 113 (13% above avg)

Hein-Orchard Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and San Antonio city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
176 +76% High
Assault
189 +89% High
Robbery
113 +13% Moderate
Rape
185 +85% High
Property Crime
Burglary
175 +75% High
Larceny / Theft
117 +17% Moderate
Vehicle Theft
175 +75% High

How Hein-Orchard Compares

Crime index by category: Hein-Orchard vs San Antonio average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Hein-Orchard Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Hein-Orchard Demographics & Context

Population
303
Median Income
$41,832
Home Value
$183,253
Median Age
48
Pop. Density
2,589/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 6%
Graduate Degree 3.9%

Housing

55%
45%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 35.1%
Black 49.8%
Hispanic 46.5%
Asian 0.6%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Hein-Orchard, San Antonio?

Hein-Orchard in San Antonio, TX has a crime safety grade of D+ as of 2026. The overall crime index is 185, which is 85% above the national average. Compared to the San Antonio average, crime in Hein-Orchard is 107% higher. Hein-Orchard is safer than 0% of neighborhoods in San Antonio.

Is Hein-Orchard a safe neighborhood in San Antonio?

Hein-Orchard has elevated crime levels with a safety grade of D+. Extra caution is recommended, especially at night. The highest concern is Assault (index: 189), while Robbery is the lowest risk (index: 113). It is one of the higher-crime neighborhoods in San Antonio.

How does Hein-Orchard compare to the rest of San Antonio?

Hein-Orchard's overall crime index is 185, compared to the San Antonio average of 78. This means crime in Hein-Orchard is 107% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 166, and for property crime it is 156. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Hein-Orchard?

The most common crime type in Hein-Orchard is Assault, with a crime index of 189 (89% above the national average). Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Hein-Orchard?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Eastwood Village, Stoneleigh / Dellcrest, Comanche and Southeast Side. These areas are close to Hein-Orchard and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Hein-Orchard?

Hein-Orchard has a population of approximately 303. The median household income is $41,832. The median home value is $183,253. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Hein-Orchard crime compare to the national average?

Hein-Orchard's overall crime rate is 85% above the national average (index 185 vs 100). Within San Antonio, it is safer than 0% of neighborhoods. For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated November 2026.