Linden Manor Neighborhood, Riverside

Last updated: May 12, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

D

High crime area — significantly above-average crime rates

Summary: Linden Manor, Riverside Crime Rate (2026)

Linden Manor in Riverside, CA has a crime safety grade of D as of 2026. The overall crime index is 192, which is 92% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: May 12, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 192 / 300 High
Violent Crime 191
91% above national avg
Property Crime 199
99% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Riverside

Is Linden Manor Safe?

No — this is a high-crime area. Linden Manor in Riverside, CA has a safety grade of D. The overall crime index is 192, which is 92% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Riverside average (crime index 84), Linden Manor is 108% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 200, 100% above average), while assault is the lowest risk (index: 177).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 200 (100% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Assault · Index 177 (77% above avg)

Linden Manor Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Riverside city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
200 +100% High
Assault
177 +77% High
Robbery
200 +100% High
Rape
187 +87% High
Property Crime
Burglary
197 +97% High
Larceny / Theft
200 +100% High
Vehicle Theft
200 +100% High

How Linden Manor Compares

Crime index by category: Linden Manor vs Riverside average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Linden Manor Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Linden Manor Demographics & Context

Population
297
Median Income
$22,248
Home Value
$99,671
Median Age
22
Pop. Density
19,613/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 30.4%
Graduate Degree 18%

Housing

3%
97%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 28%
Black 15.7%
Hispanic 38.7%
Asian 29.6%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Linden Manor, Riverside?

Linden Manor in Riverside, CA has a crime safety grade of D as of 2026. The overall crime index is 192, which is 92% above the national average. Compared to the Riverside average, crime in Linden Manor is 108% higher.

Is Linden Manor a safe neighborhood in Riverside?

Linden Manor has elevated crime levels with a safety grade of D. Extra caution is recommended, especially at night. The highest concern is Murder (index: 200), while Assault is the lowest risk (index: 177).

How does Linden Manor compare to the rest of Riverside?

Linden Manor's overall crime index is 192, compared to the Riverside average of 84. This means crime in Linden Manor is 108% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 191, and for property crime it is 199. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Linden Manor?

The most prevalent crime type in Linden Manor is Murder, with a crime index of 200 (100% above the national average). Overall, property crime is more prevalent than violent crime in this neighborhood, which is consistent with national trends.

What are safer neighborhoods near Linden Manor?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Hunter Industrial Park, Eastside, Northside and Downtown Riverside. These areas are close to Linden Manor and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Linden Manor?

Linden Manor has a population of approximately 297. The median household income is $22,248. The median home value is $99,671. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Linden Manor crime compare to the national average?

Linden Manor's overall crime rate is 92% above the national average (index 192 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated May 2026.