Victory Heights Neighborhood, Marietta

Last updated: May 12, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

C+

Moderate safety — crime is near or slightly above average

Summary: Victory Heights, Marietta Crime Rate (2026)

Victory Heights in Marietta, GA has a crime safety grade of C+ as of 2026. The overall crime index is 195, which is 95% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: May 12, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 195 / 300 High
Violent Crime 182
82% above national avg
Property Crime 175
75% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Marietta

Is Victory Heights Safe?

Somewhat — crime here is near the national average. Victory Heights in Marietta, GA has a safety grade of C+. The overall crime index is 195, which is 95% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Marietta average (crime index 18), Victory Heights is 177% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 192, 92% above average), while larceny / theft is the lowest risk (index: 149).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 192 (92% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Larceny / Theft · Index 149 (49% above avg)

Victory Heights Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Marietta city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
192 +92% High
Assault
192 +92% High
Robbery
153 +53% High
Rape
190 +90% High
Property Crime
Burglary
188 +88% High
Larceny / Theft
149 +49% Moderate
Vehicle Theft
187 +87% High

How Victory Heights Compares

Crime index by category: Victory Heights vs Marietta average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Victory Heights Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Victory Heights Demographics & Context

Population
270
Median Income
$31,739
Home Value
$230,286
Median Age
31
Pop. Density
2,445/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 16.9%
Graduate Degree 1.9%

Housing

31%
69%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 51.6%
Black 17.7%
Hispanic 53.7%
Asian 0.8%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Victory Heights, Marietta?

Victory Heights in Marietta, GA has a crime safety grade of C+ as of 2026. The overall crime index is 195, which is 95% above the national average. Compared to the Marietta average, crime in Victory Heights is 177% higher.

Is Victory Heights a safe neighborhood in Marietta?

Victory Heights has a moderate level of crime with a safety grade of C+. Residents should take standard precautions. The highest concern is Murder (index: 192), while Larceny / Theft is the lowest risk (index: 149).

How does Victory Heights compare to the rest of Marietta?

Victory Heights's overall crime index is 195, compared to the Marietta average of 18. This means crime in Victory Heights is 177% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 182, and for property crime it is 175. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Victory Heights?

The most prevalent crime type in Victory Heights is Murder, with a crime index of 192 (92% above the national average). Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Victory Heights?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Atlanta Country Club. These areas are close to Victory Heights and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Victory Heights?

Victory Heights has a population of approximately 270. The median household income is $31,739. The median home value is $230,286. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Victory Heights crime compare to the national average?

Victory Heights's overall crime rate is 95% above the national average (index 195 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated May 2026.