Pointes of Marietta Apartments Neighborhood, Marietta

Last updated: May 12, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

D

High crime area — significantly above-average crime rates

Summary: Pointes of Marietta Apartments, Marietta Crime Rate (2026)

Pointes of Marietta Apartments in Marietta, GA has a crime safety grade of D as of 2026. The overall crime index is 183, which is 83% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: May 12, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 183 / 300 High
Violent Crime 182
82% above national avg
Property Crime 160
60% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Marietta

Is Pointes of Marietta Apartments Safe?

No — this is a high-crime area. Pointes of Marietta Apartments in Marietta, GA has a safety grade of D. The overall crime index is 183, which is 83% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Marietta average (crime index 18), Pointes of Marietta Apartments is 165% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, rape is the most elevated concern (index: 191, 91% above average), while burglary is the lowest risk (index: 118). Violent crime is a particular area of concern relative to property crime in this neighborhood.

Highest Risk
Rape · Index 191 (91% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Burglary · Index 118 (18% above avg)

Pointes of Marietta Apartments Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Marietta city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
184 +84% High
Assault
178 +78% High
Robbery
176 +76% High
Rape
191 +91% High
Property Crime
Burglary
118 +18% Moderate
Larceny / Theft
172 +72% High
Vehicle Theft
189 +89% High

How Pointes of Marietta Apartments Compares

Crime index by category: Pointes of Marietta Apartments vs Marietta average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Pointes of Marietta Apartments Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Pointes of Marietta Apartments Demographics & Context

Population
147
Median Income
$51,170
Home Value
$90,355
Median Age
30
Pop. Density
5,228/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 12.6%
Graduate Degree 5.3%

Housing

29%
71%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 27.9%
Black 51.1%
Hispanic 30.8%
Asian 1.5%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Pointes of Marietta Apartments, Marietta?

Pointes of Marietta Apartments in Marietta, GA has a crime safety grade of D as of 2026. The overall crime index is 183, which is 83% above the national average. Compared to the Marietta average, crime in Pointes of Marietta Apartments is 165% higher.

Is Pointes of Marietta Apartments a safe neighborhood in Marietta?

Pointes of Marietta Apartments has elevated crime levels with a safety grade of D. Extra caution is recommended, especially at night. The highest concern is Rape (index: 191), while Burglary is the lowest risk (index: 118).

How does Pointes of Marietta Apartments compare to the rest of Marietta?

Pointes of Marietta Apartments's overall crime index is 183, compared to the Marietta average of 18. This means crime in Pointes of Marietta Apartments is 165% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 182, and for property crime it is 160. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Pointes of Marietta Apartments?

The most prevalent crime type in Pointes of Marietta Apartments is Rape, with a crime index of 191 (91% above the national average). Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Pointes of Marietta Apartments?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Atlanta Country Club. These areas are close to Pointes of Marietta Apartments and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Pointes of Marietta Apartments?

Pointes of Marietta Apartments has a population of approximately 147. The median household income is $51,170. The median home value is $90,355. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Pointes of Marietta Apartments crime compare to the national average?

Pointes of Marietta Apartments's overall crime rate is 83% above the national average (index 183 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated May 2026.