Rodney Manor Neighborhood, Los Angeles

Last updated: October 30, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

B-

Fairly safe — slightly below-average crime levels

Summary: Rodney Manor, Los Angeles Crime Rate (2026)

Rodney Manor, Los Angeles, CA has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime rate is 79% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: October 30, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 179 / 300 High
Violent Crime 105
5% above national avg
Property Crime 111
11% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Los Angeles

Is Rodney Manor Safe?

Mixed — the grade is relative to other neighborhoods, but crime is above the national average. Rodney Manor in Los Angeles, CA has a safety grade of B-. The overall crime index is 179, which is 79% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Los Angeles average (crime index 124), Rodney Manor is 55% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 175, 75% above average), while rape is the lowest risk (index: 3).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 175 (75% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Rape · Index 3 (97% below avg)

Rodney Manor Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Los Angeles city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
175 +75% High
Assault
169 +69% High
Robbery
72 -28% Low
Rape
3 -97% Low
Property Crime
Burglary
88 -12% Average
Larceny / Theft
124 +24% Moderate
Vehicle Theft
122 +22% Moderate

How Rodney Manor Compares

Crime index by category: Rodney Manor vs Los Angeles average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Rodney Manor Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Rodney Manor Demographics & Context

Population
32
Median Income
$73,529
Home Value
$386,667
Median Age
35
Pop. Density
27,969/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 37.1%
Graduate Degree 12.6%

Housing

16%
84%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 64%
Black 6%
Hispanic 12.6%
Asian 17.4%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Rodney Manor, Los Angeles?

Rodney Manor in Los Angeles, CA has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime index is 179, which is 79% above the national average. Compared to the Los Angeles average, crime in Rodney Manor is 55% higher.

Is Rodney Manor a safe neighborhood in Los Angeles?

Rodney Manor has a mixed safety picture with a crime grade of B-, and an overall crime index 179 (79% above the national average). Residents should take standard precautions. The highest concern is Murder (index: 175), while Rape is the lowest risk (index: 3).

How does Rodney Manor compare to the rest of Los Angeles?

Rodney Manor's overall crime index is 179, compared to the Los Angeles average of 124. This means crime in Rodney Manor is 55% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 105, and for property crime it is 111. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Rodney Manor?

The most common crime type in Rodney Manor is Assault, with a crime index of 169 (69% above the national average). Homicide is the most elevated type versus the national average (index 175), not the most frequent crime. Overall, property crime is more common than violent crime in this neighborhood, which is consistent with national trends.

What are safer neighborhoods near Rodney Manor?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Los Feliz, Silver Lake, Atwater Village and Griffith Park. These areas are close to Rodney Manor and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Rodney Manor?

Rodney Manor has a population of approximately 32. The median household income is $73,529. The median home value is $386,667. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Rodney Manor crime compare to the national average?

Rodney Manor's overall crime rate is 79% above the national average (index 179 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated November 2026.