Mountain Vista Neighborhood, Los Alamos

Last updated: May 15, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

B+

Above-average safety — lower crime than most neighborhoods

Summary: Mountain Vista, Los Alamos Crime Rate (2026)

Mountain Vista in Los Alamos, NM has a crime safety grade of B+ as of 2026. The overall crime index is 195, which is 95% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: May 15, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 195 / 300 High
Violent Crime 197
97% above national avg
Property Crime 189
89% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Los Alamos

Is Mountain Vista Safe?

Yes — this neighborhood is safer than most. Mountain Vista in Los Alamos, NM has a safety grade of B+. The overall crime index is 195, which is 95% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Los Alamos average (crime index 65), Mountain Vista is 130% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 198, 98% above average), while burglary is the lowest risk (index: 172).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 198 (98% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Burglary · Index 172 (72% above avg)

Mountain Vista Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Los Alamos city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
198 +98% High
Assault
196 +96% High
Robbery
198 +98% High
Rape
197 +97% High
Property Crime
Burglary
172 +72% High
Larceny / Theft
196 +96% High
Vehicle Theft
198 +98% High

How Mountain Vista Compares

Crime index by category: Mountain Vista vs Los Alamos average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Mountain Vista Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Mountain Vista Demographics & Context

Population
3
Median Income
$167,073
Home Value
$424,324
Median Age
46
Pop. Density
701/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 26.5%
Graduate Degree 53.2%

Housing

64%
36%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 77.9%
Black 0.2%
Hispanic 18.9%
Asian 11.6%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Mountain Vista, Los Alamos?

Mountain Vista in Los Alamos, NM has a crime safety grade of B+ as of 2026. The overall crime index is 195, which is 95% above the national average. Compared to the Los Alamos average, crime in Mountain Vista is 130% higher.

Is Mountain Vista a safe neighborhood in Los Alamos?

Mountain Vista is generally considered a safe neighborhood in Los Alamos, earning a crime grade of B+. The highest concern is Murder (index: 198), while Burglary is the lowest risk (index: 172).

How does Mountain Vista compare to the rest of Los Alamos?

Mountain Vista's overall crime index is 195, compared to the Los Alamos average of 65. This means crime in Mountain Vista is 130% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 197, and for property crime it is 189. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Mountain Vista?

The most prevalent crime type in Mountain Vista is Murder, with a crime index of 198 (98% above the national average). Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Mountain Vista?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include North Community and Quemazon. These areas are close to Mountain Vista and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Mountain Vista?

Mountain Vista has a population of approximately 3. The median household income is $167,073. The median home value is $424,324. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Mountain Vista crime compare to the national average?

Mountain Vista's overall crime rate is 95% above the national average (index 195 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated May 2026.