Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes Neighborhood, Dallas

Last updated: May 21, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

C

Average crime levels — comparable to the national average

Summary: Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes, Dallas Crime Rate (2026)

Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes in Dallas, TX has a crime safety grade of C as of 2026. The overall crime index is 167, which is 67% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: May 21, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 167 / 300 High
Violent Crime 138
38% above national avg
Property Crime 154
54% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Dallas

Is Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes Safe?

It's average — crime is comparable to the national average. Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes in Dallas, TX has a safety grade of C. The overall crime index is 167, which is 67% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Dallas average (crime index 105), Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes is 62% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, burglary is the most elevated concern (index: 170, 70% above average), while robbery is the lowest risk (index: 58).

Highest Risk
Burglary · Index 170 (70% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Robbery · Index 58 (42% below avg)

Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Dallas city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
162 +62% High
Assault
165 +65% High
Robbery
58 -42% Low
Rape
166 +66% High
Property Crime
Burglary
170 +70% High
Larceny / Theft
128 +28% Moderate
Vehicle Theft
165 +65% High

How Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes Compares

Crime index by category: Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes vs Dallas average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes Crime Map

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Vista Del Sol Apartment Homes Demographics & Context

Population
127
Median Income
$55,978
Home Value
$102,256
Median Age
30
Pop. Density
9,704/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 7%
Graduate Degree 6.5%

Housing

48%
52%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 45.3%
Black 23%
Hispanic 62.2%
Asian 4.7%