Berkshire Square Apartments Neighborhood, Dallas

Last updated: May 20, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

A

Very safe neighborhood — well below-average crime rates

Summary: Berkshire Square Apartments, Dallas Crime Rate (2026)

Berkshire Square Apartments in Dallas, TX has a crime safety grade of A as of 2026. The overall crime index is 56, which is 44% below the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: May 20, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime Low
Low 56 / 300 High
Violent Crime 65
35% below national avg
Property Crime 82
18% below national avg

Check a specific address

in Dallas

Is Berkshire Square Apartments Safe?

Yes — this neighborhood is very safe. Berkshire Square Apartments in Dallas, TX has a safety grade of A. The overall crime index is 56, which is 44% below the national average of 100.

Compared to the Dallas average (crime index 105), Berkshire Square Apartments is 49% lower in overall crime. This neighborhood is significantly safer than Dallas as a whole, making it an attractive option for safety-conscious residents.

Looking at specific crime types, larceny / theft is the most elevated concern (index: 106, 6% above average), while robbery is the lowest risk (index: 35).

Highest Risk
Larceny / Theft · Index 106 (6% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Robbery · Index 35 (65% below avg)

Berkshire Square Apartments Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Dallas city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
83 -17% Average
Assault
73 -27% Low
Robbery
35 -65% Low
Rape
68 -32% Low
Property Crime
Burglary
50 -50% Low
Larceny / Theft
106 +6% Moderate
Vehicle Theft
89 -11% Average

How Berkshire Square Apartments Compares

Crime index by category: Berkshire Square Apartments vs Dallas average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Berkshire Square Apartments Crime Map

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Berkshire Square Apartments Demographics & Context

Population
46
Median Income
$87,285
Home Value
$91,215
Median Age
34
Pop. Density
5,649/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 30.1%
Graduate Degree 14.1%

Housing

43%
57%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 65.7%
Black 20.7%
Hispanic 26.9%
Asian 4.5%