Metro Pointe Lofts Neighborhood, Chicago

Last updated: November 2, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

B-

Fairly safe — slightly below-average crime levels

Summary: Metro Pointe Lofts, Chicago Crime Rate (2026)

Metro Pointe Lofts, Chicago, IL has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime rate is 97% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: November 2, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 197 / 300 High
Violent Crime 175
75% above national avg
Property Crime 161
61% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Chicago

Is Metro Pointe Lofts Safe?

Mixed — the grade is relative to other neighborhoods, but crime is above the national average. Metro Pointe Lofts in Chicago, IL has a safety grade of B-. The overall crime index is 197, which is 97% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Chicago average (crime index 121), Metro Pointe Lofts is 76% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 196, 96% above average), while robbery is the lowest risk (index: 117).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 196 (96% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Robbery · Index 117 (17% above avg)

Metro Pointe Lofts Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Chicago city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
196 +96% High
Assault
194 +94% High
Robbery
117 +17% Moderate
Rape
193 +93% High
Property Crime
Burglary
117 +17% Moderate
Larceny / Theft
171 +71% High
Vehicle Theft
194 +94% High

How Metro Pointe Lofts Compares

Crime index by category: Metro Pointe Lofts vs Chicago average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Metro Pointe Lofts Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Metro Pointe Lofts Demographics & Context

Population
57
Median Income
$30,602
Home Value
$308,859
Median Age
41
Pop. Density
20,150/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 30.1%
Graduate Degree 26.3%

Housing

37%
63%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 60.8%
Black 10.7%
Hispanic 28.9%
Asian 11.9%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Metro Pointe Lofts, Chicago?

Metro Pointe Lofts in Chicago, IL has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime index is 197, which is 97% above the national average. Compared to the Chicago average, crime in Metro Pointe Lofts is 76% higher.

Is Metro Pointe Lofts a safe neighborhood in Chicago?

Metro Pointe Lofts has a mixed safety picture with a crime grade of B-, and an overall crime index 197 (97% above the national average). Residents should take standard precautions. The highest concern is Murder (index: 196), while Robbery is the lowest risk (index: 117).

How does Metro Pointe Lofts compare to the rest of Chicago?

Metro Pointe Lofts's overall crime index is 197, compared to the Chicago average of 121. This means crime in Metro Pointe Lofts is 76% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 175, and for property crime it is 161. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Metro Pointe Lofts?

The most common crime type in Metro Pointe Lofts is Assault, with a crime index of 194 (94% above the national average). Homicide is the most elevated type versus the national average (index 196), not the most frequent crime. Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Metro Pointe Lofts?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Edgewater, Andersonville, Lincoln Square and West Ridge. These areas are close to Metro Pointe Lofts and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Metro Pointe Lofts?

Metro Pointe Lofts has a population of approximately 57. The median household income is $30,602. The median home value is $308,859. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Metro Pointe Lofts crime compare to the national average?

Metro Pointe Lofts's overall crime rate is 97% above the national average (index 197 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated November 2026.