Northgate Apartments Neighborhood, Austin

Last updated: November 8, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

B-

Fairly safe — slightly below-average crime levels

Summary: Northgate Apartments, Austin Crime Rate (2026)

Northgate Apartments, Austin, TX has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime rate is 83% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: November 8, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 183 / 300 High
Violent Crime 163
63% above national avg
Property Crime 161
61% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Austin

Is Northgate Apartments Safe?

Mixed — the grade is relative to other neighborhoods, but crime is above the national average. Northgate Apartments in Austin, TX has a safety grade of B-. The overall crime index is 183, which is 83% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Austin average (crime index 83), Northgate Apartments is 100% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 174, 74% above average), while burglary is the lowest risk (index: 142).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 174 (74% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Burglary · Index 142 (42% above avg)

Northgate Apartments Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Austin city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
174 +74% High
Assault
162 +62% High
Robbery
150 +50% Moderate
Rape
165 +65% High
Property Crime
Burglary
142 +42% Moderate
Larceny / Theft
173 +73% High
Vehicle Theft
167 +67% High

How Northgate Apartments Compares

Crime index by category: Northgate Apartments vs Austin average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Northgate Apartments Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Northgate Apartments Demographics & Context

Population
148
Median Income
$34,310
Home Value
$575,000
Median Age
27
Pop. Density
15,782/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 4.5%
Graduate Degree 4.5%

Housing

2%
98%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 51.7%
Black 14.5%
Hispanic 75.5%
Asian 0.7%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Northgate Apartments, Austin?

Northgate Apartments in Austin, TX has a crime safety grade of B- as of 2026. The overall crime index is 183, which is 83% above the national average. Compared to the Austin average, crime in Northgate Apartments is 100% higher.

Is Northgate Apartments a safe neighborhood in Austin?

Northgate Apartments has a mixed safety picture with a crime grade of B-, and an overall crime index 183 (83% above the national average). Residents should take standard precautions. The highest concern is Murder (index: 174), while Burglary is the lowest risk (index: 142).

How does Northgate Apartments compare to the rest of Austin?

Northgate Apartments's overall crime index is 183, compared to the Austin average of 83. This means crime in Northgate Apartments is 100% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 163, and for property crime it is 161. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Northgate Apartments?

The most common crime type in Northgate Apartments is Larceny / Theft, with a crime index of 173 (73% above the national average). Homicide is the most elevated type versus the national average (index 174), not the most frequent crime. Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Northgate Apartments?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include North Austin Civic Association, Wooten, North Shoal Creek and North Burnet. These areas are close to Northgate Apartments and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Northgate Apartments?

Northgate Apartments has a population of approximately 148. The median household income is $34,310. The median home value is $575,000. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Northgate Apartments crime compare to the national average?

Northgate Apartments's overall crime rate is 83% above the national average (index 183 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated November 2026.