Apple Valley Vista Estates Neighborhood, Apple Valley

Last updated: October 13, 2026

Crime Rate & Statistics

C-

Below-average safety — crime is somewhat above average

Summary: Apple Valley Vista Estates, Apple Valley Crime Rate (2026)

Apple Valley Vista Estates, Apple Valley, CA has a crime safety grade of C- as of 2026. The overall crime rate is 85% above the national average.

Data source: FBI UCR & local law enforcement data. Last updated: October 13, 2026.

Safety at a Glance

Overall Crime High
Low 185 / 300 High
Violent Crime 181
81% above national avg
Property Crime 169
69% above national avg

Check a specific address

in Apple Valley

Is Apple Valley Vista Estates Safe?

Not really — crime is above the national average. Apple Valley Vista Estates in Apple Valley, CA has a safety grade of C-. The overall crime index is 185, which is 85% above the national average of 100.

Compared to the Apple Valley average (crime index 136), Apple Valley Vista Estates is 49% higher in overall crime. Residents and visitors should exercise extra caution in this area, particularly after dark.

Looking at specific crime types, murder is the most elevated concern (index: 186, 86% above average), while burglary is the lowest risk (index: 139).

Highest Risk
Murder · Index 186 (86% above avg)
Lowest Risk
Burglary · Index 139 (39% above avg)

Apple Valley Vista Estates Crime Breakdown

Crime indices compared to national average (100) and Apple Valley city average. Higher values mean more crime.

Crime Type Index vs National Risk Level
Violent Crime
Murder
186 +86% High
Assault
177 +77% High
Robbery
181 +81% High
Rape
181 +81% High
Property Crime
Burglary
139 +39% Moderate
Larceny / Theft
182 +82% High
Vehicle Theft
186 +86% High

How Apple Valley Vista Estates Compares

Crime index by category: Apple Valley Vista Estates vs Apple Valley average vs national average.

Crime by Category

Overall Crime Comparison

Apple Valley Vista Estates Crime Map

Crime heatmap based on block-group level data. Red areas indicate higher crime density.

Full Screen Map
Crime Level: Low Below Avg Average Above Avg High

See the crime score for a specific address

Apple Valley Vista Estates Demographics & Context

Population
515
Median Income
$31,336
Home Value
$154,789
Median Age
27
Pop. Density
4,161/mi²

Education

Bachelor's Degree 2.6%
Graduate Degree 1.2%

Housing

21%
79%
Owner-occupied Renter-occupied

Racial Demographics

White 46%
Black 21%
Hispanic 42.4%
Asian 2.6%

Nearby Neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the crime rate in Apple Valley Vista Estates, Apple Valley?

Apple Valley Vista Estates in Apple Valley, CA has a crime safety grade of C- as of 2026. The overall crime index is 185, which is 85% above the national average. Compared to the Apple Valley average, crime in Apple Valley Vista Estates is 49% higher.

Is Apple Valley Vista Estates a safe neighborhood in Apple Valley?

Apple Valley Vista Estates has a mixed safety picture with a crime grade of C-, and an overall crime index 185 (85% above the national average). Residents should take standard precautions. The highest concern is Murder (index: 186), while Burglary is the lowest risk (index: 139).

How does Apple Valley Vista Estates compare to the rest of Apple Valley?

Apple Valley Vista Estates's overall crime index is 185, compared to the Apple Valley average of 136. This means crime in Apple Valley Vista Estates is 49% higher than the city average. For violent crime, the index is 181, and for property crime it is 169. However, crime can vary block by block, so checking the crime map for specific streets is recommended.

What type of crime is most common in Apple Valley Vista Estates?

The most common crime type in Apple Valley Vista Estates is Vehicle Theft, with a crime index of 186 (86% above the national average). Homicide is the most elevated type versus the national average (index 186), not the most frequent crime. Violent crime is a particular concern in this neighborhood relative to property crime.

What are safer neighborhoods near Apple Valley Vista Estates?

Nearby neighborhoods with good safety ratings include Desert Knolls Estates, Mariposa Lodge and Sun City Apple Valley. These areas are close to Apple Valley Vista Estates and offer lower crime rates, making them worth considering for residents who prioritize safety.

What are the demographics of Apple Valley Vista Estates?

Apple Valley Vista Estates has a population of approximately 515. The median household income is $31,336. The median home value is $154,789. Research shows that economic factors can correlate with crime rates, though many other variables play a role in neighborhood safety.

How does Apple Valley Vista Estates crime compare to the national average?

Apple Valley Vista Estates's overall crime rate is 85% above the national average (index 185 vs 100). For the most accurate picture, review the per-crime-type breakdown above, as some categories may differ significantly from the overall trend.

Crime data sourced from FBI UCR reports and local law enforcement agencies. Crime indices use 100 as the national average. Updated October 2026.