Crime Level
Low High
Louisville Neighborhoods & Data

Louisville, KY Crime Map

Explore crime rates, safest neighborhoods, and detailed crime statistics

Louisville Crime Rate Statistics

Full Statistics
D+
Crime is 63% above national average
Higher crime than 91% of U.S. cities
Crime Index
Louisville
163
National Avg
100

100 = national average. Higher = more crime.

Elevated

Violent Crime Risk

1 in 166

chance per year

58% higher than national avg

Elevated

Property Crime Risk

1 in 30

chance per year

82% higher than national avg

88% of neighborhoods rated A or B for safety Based on 159 neighborhoods

Understanding Crime Trends in Louisville

Being aware of crime trends is vital for community awareness and personal safety:

  • Property Crimes: These are more prevalent in certain areas, especially in parts of downtown and south Louisville.
  • Violent Crimes: While less common, they tend to be concentrated in specific neighborhoods.
  • Preventative Measures: Local law enforcement actively works on strategies to reduce crime rates across the city.

All 159 Neighborhoods in Louisville

Ranked by safety (safest first)
Rank Neighborhood Score Safety Median Income
#1 Heritage Creek A+ Exceptionally safe $80,597
#2 Anchorage A+ Exceptionally safe $170,944
#3 Ten Broeck A+ Exceptionally safe $140,833
#4 Hills & Dales A+ Exceptionally safe $215,978
#5 Wildwood A+ Exceptionally safe $136,337
#6 Broeck Pointe A+ Exceptionally safe $140,833
#7 Manor Creek A+ Exceptionally safe $140,833
#8 Green Spring A+ Exceptionally safe $136,025
#9 Riverwood A+ Exceptionally safe $170,330
#10 Seneca Gardens A+ Exceptionally safe $111,421
#11 Rolling Fields A+ Exceptionally safe $191,628
#12 Druid Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $108,125
#13 Brownsboro Village A+ Exceptionally safe $108,113
#14 Glenview Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $182,505
#15 Goose Creek A+ Exceptionally safe $124,507
#16 Indian Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $158,794
#17 Old Brownsboro Place A+ Exceptionally safe $137,891
#18 Hunters Hollow A+ Exceptionally safe $71,477
#19 St. Regis Park A+ Exceptionally safe $101,290
#20 Cherokee Gardens A+ Exceptionally safe $198,721
#21 Kingsley A+ Exceptionally safe $124,044
#22 Strathmoor Village A+ Exceptionally safe $123,859
#23 Meadow Vale A+ Exceptionally safe $95,256
#24 Forest Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $64,977
#25 Woodlawn Park A+ Exceptionally safe $112,203
#26 Glenview Manor A+ Exceptionally safe $169,231
#27 Spring Mill A+ Exceptionally safe $75,000
#28 Hillview A+ Exceptionally safe $72,726
#29 Bancroft A+ Exceptionally safe $125,287
#30 Rockcreek Lexington Road A+ Exceptionally safe $109,661
#31 Hollow Creek A+ Exceptionally safe $98,207
#32 Mayhill Estates A+ Exceptionally safe $101,159
#33 Cherokee Seneca A+ Exceptionally safe $102,066
#34 Windy Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $108,564
#35 Crossgate A+ Exceptionally safe $117,771
#36 Meadowbrook Farm A+ Exceptionally safe $73,901
#37 Audubon Park A+ Exceptionally safe $89,742
#38 Lynnview A+ Exceptionally safe $55,775
#39 Wellington A+ Exceptionally safe $93,904
#40 Glenview A+ Exceptionally safe $136,798
#41 Woodland Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $91,209
#42 Mockingbird Valley A+ Exceptionally safe $120,218
#43 Belknap A+ Exceptionally safe $94,322
#44 Audubon A+ Exceptionally safe $64,797
#45 Bellemeade A+ Exceptionally safe $98,734
#46 Valley Station A+ Exceptionally safe $66,758
#47 Richlawn A+ Exceptionally safe $65,152
#48 Northfield A+ Exceptionally safe $136,263
#49 Rolling Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $83,594
#50 Prestonia A+ Exceptionally safe $64,161
#51 Gardiner Lane A+ Exceptionally safe $92,171
#52 Hayfield Dundee A Very safe $90,275
#53 Highlands Douglass A Very safe $89,376
#54 Moorland A Very safe $69,270
#55 Parkway Village A Very safe $66,283
#56 Hawthorne A Very safe $84,299
#57 Camp Taylor A Very safe $51,987
#58 Beechwood Village A Very safe $61,483
#59 Cambridge A Very safe $78,869
#60 Lincolnshire A Very safe $78,869
#61 Barbourmeade A Very safe $118,733
#62 Brownsboro Farm A Very safe $119,983
#63 Bowman A Very safe $92,017
#64 Norbourne Estates A Very safe $77,632
#65 Middletown A Very safe $97,576
#66 Blue Ridge Manor A Very safe $90,602
#67 Deer Park A Very safe $93,737
#68 Standiford A Very safe $48,799
#69 Bellewood A Very safe $85,714
#70 Poplar Level A Very safe $79,660
#71 Worthington Hills A Very safe $100,005
#72 Coldstream A Very safe $100,521
#73 Pleasure Ridge Park A Very safe $66,686
#74 Westwood A Very safe $77,905
#75 Hickory Hill A Very safe $69,391
#76 Crescent Hill A Very safe $71,473
#77 Fern Creek A Very safe $80,082
#78 Jeffersontown A Very safe $81,599
#79 Douglass Hills A Very safe $91,118
#80 Highview A Very safe $80,060
#81 Schnitzelburg A Very safe $60,233
#82 Plantation A Very safe $85,360
#83 Auburndale A Very safe $53,131
#84 Hikes Point A Very safe $76,420
#85 Tyler Park A Very safe $87,550
#86 Avondale Melbourne Heights A Very safe $80,045
#87 Spring Valley A Very safe $116,346
#88 Bonnycastle A Very safe $84,228
#89 Lyndon A Very safe $80,746
#90 Brownsboro Zorn A Very safe $76,860
#91 St. Matthews A Very safe $73,584
#92 Cherokee Triangle A Very safe $82,566
#93 Thornhill A Very safe $89,773
#94 Highlands A Very safe $61,974
#95 Graymoor-Devondale A Very safe $82,862
#96 Creekside A Very safe $118,233
#97 Fairgrounds A Very safe $56,311
#98 Highland Park A Very safe $56,283
#99 Clifton A Very safe $52,651
#100 Germantown A Very safe $51,655
#101 Irish Hill A Very safe $52,745
#102 Hurstbourne A Very safe $129,369
#103 Cloverleaf A Very safe $73,357
#104 Norwood A Very safe $69,023
#105 Paristown Pointe A- Very safe $51,584
#106 Southland Park A- Very safe $44,403
#107 Fincastle A- Very safe $93,379
#108 Houston Acres A- Very safe $63,188
#109 Murray Hill A- Very safe $79,595
#110 Klondike A- Very safe $65,068
#111 Wyandotte A- Very safe $38,757
#112 Edgewood A- Very safe $53,592
#113 Kenwood Hill A- Very safe $55,050
#114 Iroquois Park A- Very safe $53,612
#115 Bon Air A- Very safe $53,271
#116 Langdon Place A- Very safe $66,070
#117 Okolona A- Very safe $53,386
#118 Beechmont A- Very safe $51,556
#119 Iroquois A- Very safe $50,932
#120 Sycamore A- Very safe $63,477
#121 Meadowview Estates B+ Above average $78,676
#122 Briarwood B+ Above average $64,605
#123 Buechel B+ Above average $57,901
#124 St. Dennis B+ Above average $57,809
#125 Wilder Park B+ Above average $41,617
#126 Butchertown B+ Above average $59,010
#127 University of Louisville B+ Above average $27,139
#128 Saint Joseph B+ Above average $55,245
#129 Newburg B+ Above average $44,093
#130 Hurstbourne Acres B Safe area $56,641
#131 Shively B Safe area $50,862
#132 Portland B Safe area $30,152
#133 Merriwether B Safe area $46,123
#134 Hallmark B Safe area $40,595
#135 Clifton Heights B Safe area $44,991
#136 Taylor Berry B- Safe area $44,341
#137 South Park View B- Safe area $30,638
#138 South Louisville B- Safe area $45,782
#139 West Buechel B- Safe area $39,101
#140 Southside B- Safe area $43,988
#141 Bashford Manor C+ Average $46,046
#142 Old Louisville C+ Average $32,949
#143 Hazelwood C Average $28,767
#144 Shawnee C Average $43,701
#145 Chickasaw C- Average $36,573
#146 Jacobs C- Average $29,804
#147 Shelby Park C- Average $30,415
#148 Watterson Park C- Average $49,317
#149 Algonquin C- Average $30,790
#150 Parkland D+ Below average $24,046
#151 Poplar Hills D+ Below average $30,118
#152 Downtown D+ Below average $28,436
#153 Park Hill D+ Below average $30,344
#154 Limerick D+ Below average $32,623
#155 Park DuValle D Below average $37,433
#156 Phoenix Hill D Below average $28,326
#157 California D Below average $29,912
#158 Smoketown F+ Higher crime $26,381
#159 Russell F Higher crime $23,675

10 Highest-Crime Neighborhoods in Louisville

Ranked by crime (highest first)
Rank Neighborhood Score Safety Level Median Income
#1 Russell F High crime area $23,675
#2 Smoketown F+ High crime area $26,381
#3 California D Below average $29,912
#4 Phoenix Hill D Below average $28,326
#5 Park DuValle D Below average $37,433
#6 Limerick D+ Below average $32,623
#7 Park Hill D+ Below average $30,344
#8 Downtown D+ Below average $28,436
#9 Poplar Hills D+ Below average $30,118
#10 Parkland D+ Below average $24,046

Louisville Demographics Overview

532,424
Total Population
$79,345
Average Household Income
159
Neighborhoods Analyzed

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions: Louisville, KY Crime & Safety

Is Louisville safe?

Based on an analysis of 159 neighborhoods, Louisville leans heavily toward the safe end of the spectrum. A full 75.5% of neighborhoods earned an A grade, and another 12.6% earned a B — meaning 88% of Louisville neighborhoods fall into the safe category. Only 6.3% of neighborhoods received a D or F grade. The city-wide safety rating aggregated across all neighborhoods is Very Safe (A), even though the overall crime grade for the city as a whole is a D+, reflecting how crime is concentrated in a small number of high-density areas rather than spread evenly. Neighborhoods like Anchorage (A+), Green Spring (A+), and Seneca Gardens (A+) consistently rank among the safest, while areas like Russell (F) and Smoketown (F) account for the elevated city-level grade. For most residents choosing where to live, the odds strongly favor landing in a safe neighborhood.

What is the crime rate in Louisville?

Louisville's crime picture is one of stark contrasts. Across 159 analyzed neighborhoods, 120 — or 75.5% — received an A grade, signaling very low crime levels. At the other end, just 2 neighborhoods (1.3%) received an F grade — Russell and Smoketown — and 8 neighborhoods (5%) received a D grade, including California, Phoenix Hill, and Park DuValle. The city-wide safety rating is Very Safe (A) when neighborhood grades are aggregated, yet the overall city crime grade sits at D+, illustrating that a small cluster of high-crime neighborhoods pulls the citywide average down significantly. Louisville's population of over 1 million and a population density of 906 people per square mile mean that understanding which specific neighborhoods drive crime statistics is essential for accurate interpretation.

What are the safest neighborhoods in Louisville?

Of the 159 neighborhoods analyzed, 120 earned an A grade and several earned the top A+ rating. The ten safest neighborhoods are:

  • Broeck Pointe — Grade A+, median income $140,833
  • Wildwood — Grade A+, median income $136,337
  • Hills & Dales — Grade A+, median income $215,978 (highest in the city)
  • Heritage Creek — Grade A+, median income $80,597
  • Manor Creek — Grade A+, median income $140,833
  • Green Spring — Grade A+, median income $136,025
  • Ten Broeck — Grade A+, median income $140,833
  • Anchorage — Grade A+, median income $170,944
  • Riverwood — Grade A+, median income $170,330
  • Seneca Gardens — Grade A+, median income $111,421

A notable pattern: 9 of the 10 safest neighborhoods have median household incomes above $100,000, compared to the city median of $54,929. Heritage Creek is the exception at $80,597, still well above the city median. These neighborhoods are predominantly located in the eastern and southeastern corridors of the Louisville metro area.

Which neighborhoods in Louisville have the highest crime?

Five neighborhoods account for the bulk of Louisville's elevated crime concerns. Russell and Smoketown both received F grades — the lowest possible rating — placing them in the bottom 1.3% of all 159 neighborhoods analyzed. Three additional neighborhoods earned D grades: California, Phoenix Hill, and Park DuValle. Together, these five neighborhoods represent just 6.3% of analyzed neighborhoods but contribute disproportionately to the city's overall D+ crime grade. For context, the combined D and F neighborhoods (10 total, including D-grade areas) represent only about 6.3% of all neighborhoods, underscoring that elevated crime is geographically concentrated rather than citywide. Residents and visitors should use the interactive crime map to review current incident data before making decisions about these areas.

How does Louisville's grade distribution compare across its 159 neighborhoods?

The grade distribution across Louisville's 159 neighborhoods breaks down as follows:

  • Grade A: 120 neighborhoods (75.5%) — Very low crime, the dominant category
  • Grade B: 20 neighborhoods (12.6%) — Low to moderate crime
  • Grade C: 9 neighborhoods (5.7%) — Moderate crime
  • Grade D: 8 neighborhoods (5%) — Elevated crime
  • Grade F: 2 neighborhoods (1.3%) — Highest crime (Russell, Smoketown)

The combined A and B neighborhoods represent 88% of all Louisville neighborhoods, meaning the overwhelming majority of the city qualifies as safe or very safe by grade. The combined D and F neighborhoods represent just 6.3%. This distribution explains the apparent paradox of a city-wide D+ overall crime grade alongside a neighborhood-aggregated Very Safe (A) city-wide safety rating — crime is heavily concentrated in a narrow slice of the city.

Is Louisville a good place to live?

For most residents, Louisville offers a compelling quality-of-life proposition. With a median home value of $164,752 and median rent of $878, housing costs are well below the national average, making homeownership accessible across income levels. The median household income of $54,929 supports a reasonable standard of living, though the 15.2% poverty rate and 5.7% unemployment rate reflect economic challenges in certain communities. From a safety standpoint, 88% of Louisville's 159 analyzed neighborhoods carry an A or B safety grade, giving prospective residents strong odds of finding a safe place to settle. Neighborhoods like Hills & Dales (median income $215,978, Grade A+) and Anchorage (median income $170,944, Grade A+) represent the city's most affluent and safest communities, while even mid-tier neighborhoods like Seneca Gardens (Grade A+, median income $111,421) offer excellent safety profiles at more moderate price points. The key for anyone relocating to Louisville is using neighborhood-level crime grades — not just the city-wide D+ — to make an informed decision.