Evansville, IN Crime Map
Explore crime rates, safest neighborhoods, and detailed crime statistics
Evansville Crime Rate Statistics
Full Statistics100 = national average. Higher = more crime.
Violent Crime Risk
1 in 370
chance per year
29% lower than national avg
Property Crime Risk
1 in 63
chance per year
13% lower than national avg
Explore Evansville's Crime Map for Safer Living
Located on the scenic banks of the Ohio River, Evansville, Indiana, is a city known for its vibrant community and historical significance. However, maintaining safety and awareness is essential in any urban area. Evansville's comprehensive crime map provides a crucial tool for residents and visitors alike to understand and navigate the city's safety landscape.
Benefits of Using Evansville's Crime Map
Utilizing a crime map has numerous advantages:
- Identify Safety Patterns: See which neighborhoods have higher crime rates.
- Make Informed Decisions: Whether you're moving to a new area or planning a night out, knowing the safer spots is beneficial.
- Real-Time Updates: Stay current with the latest crime reports and alerts.
- Enhance Community Involvement: Knowledge promotes proactive community engagement and prevention efforts.
Accessing the Crime Map of Evansville
The crime map of Evansville is accessible through various means:
- Evansville Police Department Website: They offer a direct link to the latest crime data and statistics.
- Online Safety Platforms: Websites like NeighborhoodScout and CrimeReports also provide detailed crime information and statistics.
Key Features of the Evansville Crime Map
The crime map of Evansville includes several helpful features:
- Diverse Crime Categories: From vandalism to more severe offenses, all are clearly marked for easy understanding.
- Historical Data: Evaluate how crime has changed over time in different areas.
- Geographic Specificity: Zoom into specific neighborhoods for a detailed view.
- Incident Reports: Access detailed reports for a comprehensive understanding of each incident.
Understanding Crime Trends in Evansville
Staying aware of crime trends is crucial for community safety. Here are some current observations in Evansville:
- Property Crimes: These are the most frequent, including burglary and auto thefts.
- Violent Crimes: While less common, they still pose significant concerns in certain areas.
- Stay Alert: Keep up-to-date with local news and the crime map.
- Report Concerns: Always report suspicious activities to the Evansville Police Department.
- Participate Locally: Engage with neighborhood watches and community meetings.
- Secure Your Environment: Invest in good locks, security systems, and lighting.
Tips for Enhancing Personal Safety in Evansville
While the crime map is a valuable resource, personal and community safety also depends on proactive measures:
Conclusion
Evansville's crime map is an indispensable resource for anyone looking to understand and improve their local safety. Regularly engaging with this tool can help foster a safer and more informed community. Explore the map through the Evansville Police Department or other online platforms to stay informed about your area.
Visit the Evansville Police Department to learn more about crime prevention and safety resources in your area.
All 54 Neighborhoods in Evansville
Ranked by safety (safest first)| Rank | Neighborhood | Score | Safety | Median Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Bluegrass / Pigeon | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $91,806 |
| #2 | North Country Club | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $66,133 |
| #3 | Reitz Hill | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $67,103 |
| #4 | Mount Auburn | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $46,560 |
| #5 | Poplar Grove | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $45,982 |
| #6 | Arcadian Acres | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $82,406 |
| #7 | Oak Hill | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $95,457 |
| #8 | Midtown | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $79,339 |
| #9 | Howell | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $47,699 |
| #10 | Gum / Bayard / Park Chandler | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $80,615 |
| #11 | First Avenue West | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $90,028 |
| #12 | Helfrich | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $51,006 |
| #13 | Indian Woods | A | Very safe | $85,000 |
| #14 | Timber Park | A | Very safe | $66,008 |
| #15 | Plaza Park | A | Very safe | $95,858 |
| #16 | Vann Park | A | Very safe | $81,588 |
| #17 | Diamond / Stringtown | A | Very safe | $44,757 |
| #18 | Iroquois Gardens | A | Very safe | $48,253 |
| #19 | Willemette Village | A | Very safe | $58,828 |
| #20 | Hilltop | A | Very safe | $70,217 |
| #21 | Southeast Side | A | Very safe | $68,467 |
| #22 | Wesselman Park | A | Very safe | $53,536 |
| #23 | University South | A | Very safe | $87,115 |
| #24 | Western Terrace | A | Very safe | $80,043 |
| #25 | Alvord Boulevard | A | Very safe | $81,927 |
| #26 | South Lincoln Park | A | Very safe | $83,572 |
| #27 | Lincoln / Bellemeade | A | Very safe | $71,176 |
| #28 | Cullen / Hoosier | A | Very safe | $73,624 |
| #29 | Lamasco | A | Very safe | $49,599 |
| #30 | Eastview | A | Very safe | $55,173 |
| #31 | Spring Park | A | Very safe | $72,468 |
| #32 | Lorraine Park | A | Very safe | $42,105 |
| #33 | Presidents | A- | Very safe | $53,359 |
| #34 | Business 41 | A- | Very safe | $32,982 |
| #35 | Knight | A- | Very safe | $50,688 |
| #36 | STAR | A- | Very safe | $39,363 |
| #37 | Lincolnshire | A- | Very safe | $69,640 |
| #38 | Jacobsville | A- | Very safe | $36,746 |
| #39 | Fickas Road | A- | Very safe | $43,362 |
| #40 | Ross Center | A- | Very safe | $49,615 |
| #41 | Cedar Hall | A- | Very safe | $30,365 |
| #42 | Riverside | B+ | Above average | $42,888 |
| #43 | South Dexter | B+ | Above average | $40,959 |
| #44 | Akin Park | B | Safe area | $34,213 |
| #45 | Tepe Park | B- | Safe area | $41,251 |
| #46 | Downtown | C+ | Average | $34,071 |
| #47 | Ballard | C+ | Average | $31,340 |
| #48 | Bellemeade / Bayard Park | C | Average | $47,407 |
| #49 | Goosetown | C | Average | $36,852 |
| #50 | Culver | C | Average | $39,919 |
| #51 | Glenwood | C- | Average | $39,989 |
| #52 | Center City | C- | Average | $34,204 |
| #53 | Blackford's Grove | D+ | Below average | $33,965 |
| #54 | Old Erie | D+ | Below average | $20,308 |
All 54 Neighborhoods by Crime Level
Ranked by crime (highest first)| Rank | Neighborhood | Score | Safety Level | Median Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Old Erie | D+ | Below average | $20,308 |
| #2 | Blackford's Grove | D+ | Below average | $33,965 |
| #3 | Center City | C- | Average | $34,204 |
| #4 | Glenwood | C- | Average | $39,989 |
| #5 | Culver | C | Average | $39,919 |
| #6 | Goosetown | C | Average | $36,852 |
| #7 | Bellemeade / Bayard Park | C | Average | $47,407 |
| #8 | Ballard | C+ | Average | $31,340 |
| #9 | Downtown | C+ | Average | $34,071 |
| #10 | Tepe Park | B- | Safe area | $41,251 |
| #11 | Akin Park | B | Safe area | $34,213 |
| #12 | South Dexter | B+ | Above average | $40,959 |
| #13 | Riverside | B+ | Above average | $42,888 |
| #14 | Cedar Hall | A- | Very safe | $30,365 |
| #15 | Ross Center | A- | Very safe | $49,615 |
| #16 | Fickas Road | A- | Very safe | $43,362 |
| #17 | Jacobsville | A- | Very safe | $36,746 |
| #18 | Lincolnshire | A- | Very safe | $69,640 |
| #19 | STAR | A- | Very safe | $39,363 |
| #20 | Knight | A- | Very safe | $50,688 |
| #21 | Business 41 | A- | Very safe | $32,982 |
| #22 | Presidents | A- | Very safe | $53,359 |
| #23 | Lorraine Park | A | Very safe | $42,105 |
| #24 | Spring Park | A | Very safe | $72,468 |
| #25 | Eastview | A | Very safe | $55,173 |
| #26 | Lamasco | A | Very safe | $49,599 |
| #27 | Cullen / Hoosier | A | Very safe | $73,624 |
| #28 | Lincoln / Bellemeade | A | Very safe | $71,176 |
| #29 | South Lincoln Park | A | Very safe | $83,572 |
| #30 | Alvord Boulevard | A | Very safe | $81,927 |
| #31 | Western Terrace | A | Very safe | $80,043 |
| #32 | University South | A | Very safe | $87,115 |
| #33 | Wesselman Park | A | Very safe | $53,536 |
| #34 | Southeast Side | A | Very safe | $68,467 |
| #35 | Hilltop | A | Very safe | $70,217 |
| #36 | Willemette Village | A | Very safe | $58,828 |
| #37 | Iroquois Gardens | A | Very safe | $48,253 |
| #38 | Diamond / Stringtown | A | Very safe | $44,757 |
| #39 | Vann Park | A | Very safe | $81,588 |
| #40 | Plaza Park | A | Very safe | $95,858 |
| #41 | Timber Park | A | Very safe | $66,008 |
| #42 | Indian Woods | A | Very safe | $85,000 |
| #43 | Helfrich | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $51,006 |
| #44 | First Avenue West | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $90,028 |
| #45 | Gum / Bayard / Park Chandler | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $80,615 |
| #46 | Howell | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $47,699 |
| #47 | Midtown | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $79,339 |
| #48 | Oak Hill | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $95,457 |
| #49 | Arcadian Acres | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $82,406 |
| #50 | Poplar Grove | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $45,982 |
| #51 | Mount Auburn | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $46,560 |
| #52 | Reitz Hill | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $67,103 |
| #53 | North Country Club | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $66,133 |
| #54 | Bluegrass / Pigeon | A+ | Exceptionally safe | $91,806 |
Evansville Demographics Overview
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Evansville safe?
Evansville is generally considered a safe city with a crime score of 0.151, which falls into the "Safe (B)" category based on the Evansville crime map. Approximately 83% of its neighborhoods are rated as Grade A or B, indicating a high level of safety in most areas. Notable safe neighborhoods include Bluegrass / Pigeon, North Country Club, and Reitz Hill, all of which have the highest grades (A+). While some neighborhoods like Old Erie and Center City have higher crime levels, the overall crime rate in Evansville remains moderate, making it a suitable place for most residents and visitors. As with any city, staying aware of your surroundings and choosing safer neighborhoods can enhance your safety experience.
What is the crime rate in Evansville?
The average crime score in Evansville is 0.151, placing the city in the "Safe (B)" range on the Evansville crime map. Out of 54 neighborhoods analyzed, 75.9% received a Grade A, and 7.4% received a Grade B, indicating that most areas are relatively safe. However, some neighborhoods like Old Erie and Center City have higher crime grades (D+ and C-, respectively), which suggests localized safety concerns. The distribution reflects that while the majority of Evansville's neighborhoods are quite safe, there are pockets with higher crime levels that residents should be aware of. Overall, Evansville's crime rate aligns with many mid-sized cities, providing a balanced environment for families, professionals, and students.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Evansville?
The safest neighborhoods in Evansville include Bluegrass / Pigeon, North Country Club, and Reitz Hill, all of which have received the highest grade of A+. Bluegrass / Pigeon boasts a median income of $91,806, making it one of the wealthiest and safest areas. North Country Club and Reitz Hill also offer high safety ratings with median incomes of $66,133 and $67,103, respectively. Other top-rated safe neighborhoods include Mount Auburn, Poplar Grove, Arcadian Acres, Oak Hill, Midtown, Howell, and Gum / Bayard / Park Chandler, all graded A+ with median incomes ranging from around $45,982 to $95,457. For residents and visitors using the Evansville crime map, these neighborhoods stand out as the most secure and desirable places to live.
Is Evansville a good place to live?
Evansville is a good place to live for many reasons, including its diverse neighborhoods, moderate cost of living, and strong community vibe. The city has a population of approximately 227,338, with a median household income of $42,623 and median home values around $98,886, making it affordable for many families. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, slightly above the national average, but this is balanced by a poverty rate of 21%, indicating areas where economic development could improve. Over 75% of neighborhoods are rated as Grade A, reflecting a high level of safety and quality of life. Neighborhoods like Bluegrass / Pigeon, North Country Club, and Reitz Hill are particularly desirable. Demographically, Evansville offers a mix of urban amenities and community-oriented living, making it a viable choice for individuals and families seeking a balanced lifestyle.
Surrounding Cities
Evansville Zip Codes
View crime statistics by zip code in Evansville, IN