Crime Level
Low High
Albuquerque Neighborhoods & Data

Albuquerque, NM Crime Map

Explore crime rates, safest neighborhoods, and detailed crime statistics

Albuquerque Crime Rate Statistics

Full Statistics
C+
Crime is 16% below national average
Safer than 47% of U.S. cities
Crime Index
Albuquerque
84
National Avg
100

100 = national average. Higher = more crime.

Violent Crime Risk

1 in 306

chance per year

14% lower than national avg

Property Crime Risk

1 in 52

chance per year

5% higher than national avg

99% of neighborhoods rated A or B for safety Based on 176 neighborhoods

Understanding Crime Trends in Albuquerque

Keeping an eye on crime trends is crucial for comprehending the safety landscape of Albuquerque:

  • Property Crimes: These are more frequent and include incidents like auto theft and burglary.
  • Violent Crimes: While less common, areas with higher violent crime rates require cautious navigation.

All 176 Neighborhoods in Albuquerque

Ranked by safety (safest first)
Rank Neighborhood Score Safety Median Income
#1 Anderson Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $74,710
#2 Volcano Trails A+ Exceptionally safe $159,643
#3 Valley Gardens A+ Exceptionally safe $43,666
#4 Heritage East A+ Exceptionally safe $161,108
#5 Parkway A+ Exceptionally safe $84,772
#6 Cherry Hills A+ Exceptionally safe $124,848
#7 John B. Robert A+ Exceptionally safe $105,257
#8 North Albuquerque Acres A+ Exceptionally safe $157,463
#9 Vista Del Mundo A+ Exceptionally safe $158,832
#10 Rancho Sereno A+ Exceptionally safe $149,277
#11 Tanoan East A+ Exceptionally safe $185,772
#12 High Desert A+ Exceptionally safe $151,345
#13 Quail Springs A Very safe $127,525
#14 Vineyard Estates A Very safe $126,067
#15 Tanoan A Very safe $124,006
#16 Bear Canyon A Very safe $82,996
#17 Tuscany A Very safe $87,243
#18 Prospectors Ridge A Very safe $124,771
#19 Alban Hills A Very safe $114,449
#20 Peppertree / Royal Oak A Very safe $153,780
#21 Skies West A Very safe $83,603
#22 Cielito Lindo A Very safe $107,696
#23 Nor Este A Very safe $129,905
#24 Glenwood Hills South Casa Grande A Very safe $109,553
#25 Tres Volcanes A Very safe $103,936
#26 Las Lomitas A Very safe $103,950
#27 Volcano Cliffs A Very safe $114,848
#28 Skyview West A Very safe $41,829
#29 Heritage Hills A Very safe $103,242
#30 Westgate Heights A Very safe $55,792
#31 Alvarado Gardens A Very safe $92,713
#32 Thomas Village A Very safe $94,034
#33 Bond Ranches A Very safe $88,542
#34 Quail Ranch A Very safe $88,541
#35 Embudo Canyon A Very safe $105,530
#36 Bear Canyon West A Very safe $94,558
#37 Four Hllls Village A Very safe $114,769
#38 Mossman A Very safe $78,654
#39 Monte Largo Hills A Very safe $92,281
#40 Onate A Very safe $80,501
#41 Ventana Ranch A Very safe $94,684
#42 Academy Hills Park A Very safe $100,910
#43 Eisenhower Area A Very safe $85,849
#44 Lee Acres A Very safe $80,365
#45 Loma Del Rey A Very safe $93,571
#46 La Luz Del Sol A Very safe $92,126
#47 Quaker Heights A Very safe $92,058
#48 Academy North A Very safe $77,523
#49 Gavilan Addition A Very safe $71,545
#50 Kirtland Air Force Base A Very safe $59,567
#51 Academy Estates East A Very safe $79,239
#52 The Courtyards A Very safe $113,782
#53 Classic Uptown A Very safe $79,263
#54 West La Cueva A Very safe $102,468
#55 North Domingo Baca A Very safe $102,446
#56 North Wyoming A Very safe $75,081
#57 Rio Grande Blvd. A Very safe $90,515
#58 Quintessence A Very safe $143,542
#59 Eastridge A Very safe $65,994
#60 S. R. Marmon A Very safe $68,412
#61 Indian Moon A Very safe $71,912
#62 McDuffie / Twin Parks A Very safe $81,517
#63 Cibola A Very safe $94,052
#64 Mirabella / Miravista A Very safe $82,979
#65 Stardust Skies Park A Very safe $97,293
#66 Summit Park A Very safe $79,175
#67 Crestview Bluff A Very safe $41,039
#68 Los Altos A Very safe $42,917
#69 Avalon A Very safe $59,864
#70 Mesa Del Sol Innovation Park A Very safe $39,182
#71 Matheson Park A Very safe $66,915
#72 North Eastern Assoc. of Residents A Very safe $57,660
#73 Glenwood Hills A Very safe $134,711
#74 Taylor Ranch A Very safe $87,932
#75 Vista Del Norte A Very safe $90,617
#76 Antelope Run A Very safe $118,150
#77 Nob Hill A Very safe $74,443
#78 Sombra Del Monte A Very safe $70,255
#79 Paloma Del Sol A Very safe $129,929
#80 Quigley Park A Very safe $49,817
#81 Juan Tabo Hills A Very safe $86,686
#82 Vista Magnifica A Very safe $68,452
#83 Riverview Heights A Very safe $68,405
#84 North Campus A Very safe $67,798
#85 University of New Mexico A Very safe $50,493
#86 Oso Grande A Very safe $54,311
#87 Stinson Tower A Very safe $66,791
#88 Mark Twain A Very safe $76,268
#89 West Park A Very safe $89,046
#90 Paradise Hill A Very safe $88,029
#91 Sandia High School Area A Very safe $90,620
#92 Eldorado Heights A- Very safe $67,261
#93 Matthew Meadow A- Very safe $94,484
#94 Los Griegos A- Very safe $78,811
#95 Academy Ridge East A- Very safe $108,091
#96 Northeast Valley A- Very safe $81,739
#97 Albuquerque Meadows A- Very safe $42,156
#98 Laurelwood A- Very safe $70,902
#99 Alameda North Valley A- Very safe $67,228
#100 Enchanted Park A- Very safe $76,436
#101 Fair Heights A- Very safe $71,470
#102 Altura Addition A- Very safe $77,430
#103 Altura Park A- Very safe $77,481
#104 Siesta Hills A- Very safe $87,849
#105 Vecinos Del Bosque A- Very safe $35,331
#106 Seven Bar Ranch A- Very safe $74,230
#107 Huning Castle A- Very safe $67,479
#108 Parkland Hills A- Very safe $63,450
#109 Pueblo Alto A- Very safe $81,655
#110 Ladera West A- Very safe $57,950
#111 West Mesa A- Very safe $45,535
#112 Spruce Park A- Very safe $67,308
#113 Academy Acres North A- Very safe $64,253
#114 Bel-Air A- Very safe $55,069
#115 La Sala Grande A- Very safe $47,188
#116 Netherwood Park A- Very safe $68,172
#117 Sandia Vista A- Very safe $35,685
#118 Riverfronte Estates A- Very safe $55,998
#119 Willow Wood A- Very safe $77,678
#120 Pat Hurley A- Very safe $66,705
#121 Princess Jeanne A- Very safe $50,517
#122 Eastrange / Peidra Vista A- Very safe $77,935
#123 Hodgin A- Very safe $55,538
#124 Los Duranes A- Very safe $53,536
#125 Vista Grande A- Very safe $105,969
#126 South Guadalupe Trail A- Very safe $103,727
#127 Ladera Heights A- Very safe $53,075
#128 Inez B+ Above average $71,528
#129 Raynolds Addition B+ Above average $42,082
#130 Southeast Heights B+ Above average $83,052
#131 South Los Altos B+ Above average $36,285
#132 Alamosa B+ Above average $37,905
#133 South Broadway B+ Above average $38,187
#134 McKinley B+ Above average $52,522
#135 San Jose B+ Above average $28,660
#136 Greater Gardner B+ Above average $50,747
#137 Alvarado Park B+ Above average $52,110
#138 Sawmill Area B+ Above average $54,264
#139 Elder Homestead B+ Above average $44,749
#140 Arroyo Del Oso North B+ Above average $65,266
#141 ABQ Park B+ Above average $64,873
#142 West Bluff B+ Above average $71,213
#143 Near North Valley B+ Above average $50,028
#144 San Gabriel Area B Safe area $79,851
#145 Uptown B Safe area $43,952
#146 Snow Heights B Safe area $50,517
#147 Wildflower Area B Safe area $42,982
#148 Downtown B Safe area $47,387
#149 Los Alamos B Safe area $31,073
#150 Fair West B Safe area $42,726
#151 Historic Old Town B Safe area $62,044
#152 Wells Park B Safe area $37,925
#153 Huning Highland Historic District B Safe area $45,334
#154 Singing Arrow B Safe area $38,258
#155 Highland Business B Safe area $43,688
#156 Jerry Cline Park B Safe area $49,027
#157 Broadway Central Corridor Partnership Inc B Safe area $44,034
#158 West Old Town B Safe area $65,993
#159 Trumbull Village B Safe area $31,073
#160 Barelas B Safe area $36,073
#161 La Mesa B Safe area $29,600
#162 Yale Village B- Safe area $29,521
#163 Del Norte B- Safe area $43,300
#164 Quail Ridge B- Safe area $37,102
#165 Sycamore B- Safe area $24,743
#166 University Heights B- Safe area $24,656
#167 Manzano Manor B- Safe area $42,369
#168 Clayton Heights / Lomas Del Cielo B- Safe area $37,671
#169 Kirtland Community B- Safe area $32,013
#170 Victory Hills B- Safe area $43,881
#171 Silver Hill B- Safe area $26,256
#172 Los Volcanes B- Safe area $40,843
#173 South San Pedro B- Safe area $27,824
#174 Citizens Improvement Community of Martineztown B- Safe area $22,248
#175 Santa Barbara / Martineztown C+ Average $25,707
#176 Alta Monte C- Average $22,684

10 Highest-Crime Neighborhoods in Albuquerque

Ranked by crime (highest first)
Rank Neighborhood Score Safety Level Median Income
#1 Alta Monte C- Average $22,684
#2 Santa Barbara / Martineztown C+ Average $25,707
#3 Citizens Improvement Community of Martineztown B- Safe area $22,248
#4 South San Pedro B- Safe area $27,824
#5 Los Volcanes B- Safe area $40,843
#6 Silver Hill B- Safe area $26,256
#7 Victory Hills B- Safe area $43,881
#8 Kirtland Community B- Safe area $32,013
#9 Clayton Heights / Lomas Del Cielo B- Safe area $37,671
#10 Manzano Manor B- Safe area $42,369

Albuquerque Demographics Overview

419,429
Total Population
$74,655
Average Household Income
176
Neighborhoods Analyzed

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions About Albuquerque Crime & Safety

Is Albuquerque safe to live in?

Based on an analysis of 176 neighborhoods across Albuquerque, the city earns a city-wide Safety Rating of A (Very Safe). A full 72.2% of neighborhoods — 127 out of 176 — carry an A grade, and another 26.7% (47 neighborhoods) earn a B. That means 99% of Albuquerque neighborhoods fall into the safe or very safe category. Top-rated areas like Heritage East, Anderson Hills, Volcano Trails, North Albuquerque Acres, and Rancho Sereno all hold A+ grades, making them among the most secure communities in New Mexico. Even the highest-crime neighborhoods in the dataset — Alta Monte (C-) and Santa Barbara / Martineztown (C+) — represent only about 1% of analyzed neighborhoods. For the vast majority of residents and visitors, Albuquerque offers a genuinely safe environment.

What is the overall crime grade for Albuquerque in 2026?

Albuquerque carries an overall Crime Grade of C+ for 2026 at the city level, which reflects broader metropolitan crime patterns. However, this city-level grade contrasts sharply with the neighborhood-level picture: when the 176 individual neighborhoods are scored independently, the aggregate Safety Rating rises to A (Very Safe). The difference matters because city-level grades can be pulled down by concentrated activity in a small number of areas. In Albuquerque's case, zero neighborhoods received a D or F grade, and only 2 neighborhoods (1.1%) landed at a C. The takeaway is that while the city-wide C+ grade warrants awareness, the neighborhood data shows most of Albuquerque is well above average in safety.

Which are the safest neighborhoods in Albuquerque?

Ten neighborhoods earned the top A+ safety grade in the 2026 analysis. Here is how they break down by population and median household income:

  • Heritage East — A+ | ~3,247 residents | Median income: $161,108
  • North Albuquerque Acres — A+ | ~9,940 residents | Median income: $157,463
  • Vista Del Mundo — A+ | ~1,033 residents | Median income: $158,832
  • Volcano Trails — A+ | ~852 residents | Median income: $159,643
  • Rancho Sereno — A+ | ~1,127 residents | Median income: $149,277
  • Cherry Hills — A+ | ~1,133 residents | Median income: $124,848
  • John B. Robert — A+ | ~2,200 residents | Median income: $105,257
  • Anderson Hills — A+ | ~3,909 residents | Median income: $74,710
  • Parkway — A+ | ~1,314 residents | Median income: $84,772
  • Valley Gardens — A+ | ~2,151 residents | Median income: $43,666

Notably, Valley Gardens achieves an A+ rating despite a median income of $43,666 — well below the city median of $53,936 — demonstrating that top safety grades are not exclusive to high-income areas. North Albuquerque Acres is the largest of the A+ neighborhoods with nearly 10,000 residents, making it a strong option for families seeking both community size and safety.

Which neighborhoods in Albuquerque have higher crime rates?

Of the 176 neighborhoods analyzed, only a small cluster received grades below B. The neighborhoods with the highest relative crime grades are:

  • Alta Monte — Grade: C- (the lowest grade in the dataset)
  • Santa Barbara / Martineztown — Grade: C+
  • South San Pedro — Grade: B-
  • Los Volcanes — Grade: B-
  • Silver Hill — Grade: B-

It is important to keep these grades in context: a C- is still the worst grade recorded in Albuquerque's 176-neighborhood dataset, meaning no neighborhood reached a D or F. Even the higher-crime areas represent a relatively moderate concern compared to what many U.S. cities of similar population experience. That said, residents and visitors spending time near Alta Monte or Santa Barbara / Martineztown should exercise the same awareness they would in any urban neighborhood.

How does Albuquerque's safety compare across its neighborhoods?

The grade distribution across Albuquerque's 176 neighborhoods is notably top-heavy in a positive way. 72.2% of neighborhoods score an A, and 26.7% score a B, leaving just 1.1% at a C and 0% at D or F. In practical terms, this means that roughly 174 out of 176 neighborhoods are rated B or better. The city's population density of 1,155 residents per square mile is relatively moderate, which may contribute to this spread — lower-density layouts can reduce the concentration of crime incidents that drives down neighborhood grades. For prospective residents, the data suggests that choosing almost any established neighborhood in Albuquerque carries a strong baseline of safety.

Is Albuquerque a good place to live based on crime data?

From a crime-data perspective, Albuquerque presents a strong case for livability. With 99% of its 176 analyzed neighborhoods graded A or B, the city offers an unusually wide selection of safe communities. The median home value of $203,975 and median rent of $889 keep housing accessible relative to many comparable metro areas, and the median household income of $53,936 supports a reasonable standard of living. The unemployment rate of 5.6% and a poverty rate of 16% are areas worth monitoring, as economic stress can correlate with property crime trends over time. Still, the neighborhood-level safety data for 2026 is encouraging: 127 neighborhoods at grade A, 47 at grade B, and zero at grade D or F paint a picture of a city where safe, affordable living is genuinely achievable for a wide range of households.