Neighborhood Crime Report
Studio Village
Studio City, CA
A-

Crime Score

Very low crime

Crime Statistics (National avg = 100)
Assault 172
72% above avg
Robbery 14
86% below avg
Burglary 98
2% below avg
Larceny/Theft 162
62% above avg
Vehicle Theft 77
23% below avg
See Full Crime Statistics
Demographics
$772,906
Average Home
$100,496
Average Income
314
Population
52.0
Average Age
Nearby Neighborhoods
Back to Studio City Crime Map
Crime Level
Low High
Studio Village Details

Studio Village, Studio City Crime Information

Studio City, CA neighborhood crime rates and safety statistics

A-

Studio Village

Studio City, CA

Crime Score: A- – Very low crime

314
Population
$100,496
Median Income
$772,906
Median Home Value
52.0
Median Age

Crime Statistics

Assault 172
Robbery 14
Burglary 98
Larceny/Theft 162
Vehicle Theft 77

Crime index based on reported incidents per capita, compared to national averages. 100 = national average.

Housing & Real Estate

$772,906
Median Home Value

Housing Breakdown

Owner Occupied
57.6%
Renter Occupied
42.4%

Cost of Living

36% higher than national average
🏠 Housing +33%
🛒 Food & Groceries +27%
🚗 Transportation +30%
🏥 Healthcare +16%
💡 Utilities +17%

Demographics

Education Level

13.2%
High School+
37.0%
Bachelor's+
19.8%
Graduate

Population by Ethnicity

White
80.6%
Black/African American
4.6%
Hispanic/Latino
8.1%
Asian
7.7%

Weather & Climate

Winter (Jan)
66° / 44°F
Summer (Jul)
88° / 60°F
🌧️
18.9"
Annual Rain

Studio Village, Studio City Crime Information

Studio City, CA neighborhood crime rates and safety statistics

A-

Studio Village

Studio City, CA

Crime Score: A- – Very low crime

Low High
314
Population
$100,496
Median Income
$772,906
Median Home Value
52.0
Median Age

Crime Statistics

Assault 172
Robbery 14
Burglary 98
Larceny/Theft 162
Vehicle Theft 77

Crime index based on reported incidents per capita, compared to national averages. 100 = national average.

Housing & Real Estate

$772,906
Median Home Value

Housing Breakdown

Owner Occupied
57.6%
Renter Occupied
42.4%

Cost of Living

36% higher than national average
🏠 Housing +33%
🛒 Food & Groceries +27%
🚗 Transportation +30%
🏥 Healthcare +16%
💡 Utilities +17%

Demographics

Education Level

13.2%
High School+
37.0%
Bachelor's+
19.8%
Graduate

Population by Ethnicity

White
80.6%
Black/African American
4.6%
Hispanic/Latino
8.1%
Asian
7.7%

Weather & Climate

Winter (Jan)
66° / 44°F
Summer (Jul)
88° / 60°F
🌧️
18.9"
Annual Rain

About Studio Village

Studio Village is a neighborhood located in Studio City, CA. With a crime score of A-, this area has very low crime compared to other neighborhoods in the city.

The neighborhood has a population of approximately 314 residents with a median household income of $100,496.

Safety Tips

  • Always be aware of your surroundings, especially at night
  • Keep valuables out of sight in your vehicle
  • Get to know your neighbors and join community watch programs
  • Report suspicious activity to local authorities