Neighborhood Crime Report
Colfax Meadows
Studio City, CA
A

Crime Score

Very low or no crime

Crime Statistics (National avg = 100)
Assault 152
52% above avg
Robbery 33
67% below avg
Burglary 94
6% below avg
Larceny/Theft 150
50% above avg
Vehicle Theft 88
12% below avg
See Full Crime Statistics
Demographics
$1,677,847
Average Home
$97,701
Average Income
2,874
Population
43.0
Average Age
Nearby Neighborhoods
Back to Studio City Crime Map
Crime Level
Low High
Colfax Meadows Details

Colfax Meadows, Studio City Crime Information

Studio City, CA neighborhood crime rates and safety statistics

A

Colfax Meadows

Studio City, CA

Crime Score: A – Very low or no crime

2,874
Population
$97,701
Median Income
$1,677,847
Median Home Value
43.0
Median Age

Crime Statistics

Assault 152
Robbery 33
Burglary 94
Larceny/Theft 150
Vehicle Theft 88

Crime index based on reported incidents per capita, compared to national averages. 100 = national average.

Housing & Real Estate

$1,677,847
Median Home Value

Housing Breakdown

Owner Occupied
49.8%
Renter Occupied
50.2%

Cost of Living

42% higher than national average
🏠 Housing +40%
🛒 Food & Groceries +34%
🚗 Transportation +35%
🏥 Healthcare +20%
💡 Utilities +22%

Demographics

Education Level

10.5%
High School+
40.1%
Bachelor's+
22.6%
Graduate

Population by Ethnicity

White
79.3%
Black/African American
3.5%
Hispanic/Latino
8.9%
Asian
8.8%

Weather & Climate

Winter (Jan)
66° / 44°F
Summer (Jul)
88° / 60°F
🌧️
18.5"
Annual Rain

Colfax Meadows, Studio City Crime Information

Studio City, CA neighborhood crime rates and safety statistics

A

Colfax Meadows

Studio City, CA

Crime Score: A – Very low or no crime

Low High
2,874
Population
$97,701
Median Income
$1,677,847
Median Home Value
43.0
Median Age

Crime Statistics

Assault 152
Robbery 33
Burglary 94
Larceny/Theft 150
Vehicle Theft 88

Crime index based on reported incidents per capita, compared to national averages. 100 = national average.

Housing & Real Estate

$1,677,847
Median Home Value

Housing Breakdown

Owner Occupied
49.8%
Renter Occupied
50.2%

Cost of Living

42% higher than national average
🏠 Housing +40%
🛒 Food & Groceries +34%
🚗 Transportation +35%
🏥 Healthcare +20%
💡 Utilities +22%

Demographics

Education Level

10.5%
High School+
40.1%
Bachelor's+
22.6%
Graduate

Population by Ethnicity

White
79.3%
Black/African American
3.5%
Hispanic/Latino
8.9%
Asian
8.8%

Weather & Climate

Winter (Jan)
66° / 44°F
Summer (Jul)
88° / 60°F
🌧️
18.5"
Annual Rain

About Colfax Meadows

Colfax Meadows is a neighborhood located in Studio City, CA. With a crime score of A, this area has very low or no crime compared to other neighborhoods in the city.

The neighborhood has a population of approximately 2,874 residents with a median household income of $97,701.

Safety Tips

  • Always be aware of your surroundings, especially at night
  • Keep valuables out of sight in your vehicle
  • Get to know your neighbors and join community watch programs
  • Report suspicious activity to local authorities